Indian wrestling competes at home and Russell

Senior+Cory+Hale+wrestling+at+the+Bob+Kuhn+Prairie+Classic.+The+Indian+wrestling+team%27s+next+action+will+be+Jan.+3+at+Liberal+for+the+Liberal+Dual.

MacKenzie Fagan

Senior Cory Hale wrestling at the Bob Kuhn Prairie Classic. The Indian wrestling team's next action will be Jan. 3 at Liberal for the Liberal Dual.

The Indian wrestling team competed at home for a double dual on Dec. 13, went 1-1 losing against Pratt and beating Plainville. Then the wrestling team travel to Russel for the Lincoln/Russel Invitation on Dec. 14 where they took first with 219.5 points beating Chapman, Russell, Ellsworth, Lincoln High School, and Stockton.

 

Hays Double Dual

Hays 31, Pratt 36

 

Individual:

106: Devon Weber (PRAT) over Devon Mayfield (HAYS) (Fall 0:35)

113: Kaiser Pelland (PRAT) over Brayden Hines (HAYS) (Fall 4:30)

120: Tarrant Young (PRAT) over Grant  Karlin (HAYS) (Dec 11-4)

126: Koda Dipman (PRAT) over Corey  Hale (HAYS) (Fall 2:58)

132: Creighton Newell (HAYS) over Dylan Cox (PRAT) (Fall 5:12)

138: Hazen Keener (HAYS) over Cody James (PRAT) (Dec 4-1)

145: Kyle  Casper (HAYS) over Hogan Thompson (PRAT) (Fall 0:49)

152: Kadence Riner (PRAT) over Landon Summers (HAYS) (Fall 5:06)

160: Jadon Koehler (PRAT) over Kreighton Meyers (HAYS) (Dec 4-3)

170: Chase Voth (HAYS) over Derek Roadhouse (PRAT) (MD 9-1)

182: Gavin Meyers (HAYS) over Caden Blankenship (PRAT) (Dec 4-0)

195: Cole Schroeder (HAYS) over Sevren Hance (PRAT) (Fall 3:36)

220: Gavin Nutting (HAYS) over Hunter Huber (PRAT) (Dec 6-5)

285: Raiden Kohman (PRAT) over Colter Conger (HAYS) (Fall 1:28)

 

Hays 42, Plainville 31

 

Individual:

106: Logan  Normandin (PLAI) over Devon Mayfield (HAYS) (MD 13-0)

113: Brayden Hines (HAYS) over Jesse Mackey (PLAI) (Fall 4:56)

120: Grant  Karlin (HAYS) over   (PLAI) (For.)

126: Corey  Hale (HAYS) over Conner Stahl (PLAI) (Fall 1:45)

132: Creighton Newell (HAYS) over Trenton Wray (PLAI) (Fall 2:18)

138: Hazen Keener (HAYS) over Gabe Kerns (PLAI) (Fall 3:39)

145: Brandon Rohr (PLAI) over Kyle  Casper (HAYS) (Dec 8-4)

152: Ben Hansen (PLAI) over Landon Summers (HAYS) (Dec 8-5)

160: Jordan Finnesy (PLAI) over Kreighton Meyers (HAYS) (Fall 1:33)

170: Chase Voth (HAYS) over Draxtin  Hovis (PLAI) (Fall 0:35)

182: Kobe Spiess (PLAI) over Gavin Meyers (HAYS) (Inj. [time])

195: Ryan Junkermeier (PLAI) over Cole Schroeder (HAYS) (Dec 4-1)

220: Gavin Nutting (HAYS) over Christian Ostrom (PLAI) (Fall 3:55)

285: Dakota Yost (PLAI) over Colter Conger (HAYS) (Fall 0:33)

 

Lincoln/Russell Invitational

Individual:

106

Devon Mayfield (2-5) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 – Hunter Picking (Chapman) 8-6 won by fall over Devon Mayfield (Hays) 2-5 (Fall 1:29)

Round 2 – Devon Mayfield (Hays) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Devon Mayfield (Hays) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Teagan Nienke (Ellsworth ) 4-3 won by fall over Devon Mayfield (Hays) 2-5 (Fall 3:31)

Round 5 – Devon Mayfield (Hays) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

 

113

Gannon Winter (2-4) placed 3rd.

Round 1 – Gannon Winter (Hays) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Gannon Winter (Hays) 2-4 won by fall over Brayson Young (Lincoln High School) 3-7 (Fall 1:03)

Round 3 – Stephan Baldwin (Russell) 12-2 won by decision over Gannon Winter (Hays) 2-4 (Dec 6-2)

Round 4 – Gannon Winter (Hays) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Brayden Hines (Hays) 3-3 won by injury default over Gannon Winter (Hays) 2-4 (Inj. 5:47)

 

113

Brayden Hines (3-3) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 – Brayden Hines (Hays) 3-3 won by fall over Brayson Young (Lincoln High School) 3-7 (Fall 1:24)

Round 2 – Brayden Hines (Hays) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Brayden Hines (Hays) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Stephan Baldwin (Russell) 12-2 won by decision over Brayden Hines (Hays) 3-3 (Dec 6-2)

Round 5 – Brayden Hines (Hays) 3-3 won by injury default over Gannon Winter (Hays) 2-4 (Inj. 5:47)

 

120

Grant Karlin (2-0) placed 1st and scored 16.5 team points.

Round 1 – Grant Karlin (Hays) 2-0 won by fall over GarryWayne Moore (Stockton) 1-8 (Fall 1:42)

Round 2 – Grant Karlin (Hays) 2-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Grant Karlin (Hays) 2-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Grant Karlin (Hays) 2-0 won by decision over Camden Iwanski (Stockton) 8-8 (Dec 5-3)

Round 5 – Grant Karlin (Hays) 2-0 received a bye () (Bye)

 

126

Corey Hale (6-3) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

Round 1 – Tyson Hall (Ellsworth ) 7-3 won by fall over Corey Hale (Hays) 6-3 (Fall 5:49)

Round 2 – Corey Hale (Hays) 6-3 won by fall over Leighton Colburn (Stockton) 10-10 (Fall 1:08)

Round 3 – Corey Hale (Hays) 6-3 won by fall over Dayton Davis (Ellsworth ) 1-4 (Fall 1:21)

Round 4 – Corey Hale (Hays) 6-3 won by fall over Lucas Hecker (Hays) 0-5 (Fall 1:08)

Round 5 – Chandler Schoenberger (Russell) 16-1 won by fall over Corey Hale (Hays) 6-3 (Fall 4:21)

 

126

Lucas Hecker (0-5) placed 6th.

Round 1 – Leighton Colburn (Stockton) 10-10 won by major decision over Lucas Hecker (Hays) 0-5 (MD 14-2)

Round 2 – Chandler Schoenberger (Russell) 16-1 won by tech fall over Lucas Hecker (Hays) 0-5 (TF-1.5 2:50 (16-0))

Round 3 – Tyson Hall (Ellsworth ) 7-3 won by decision over Lucas Hecker (Hays) 0-5 (Dec 6-1)

Round 4 – Corey Hale (Hays) 6-3 won by fall over Lucas Hecker (Hays) 0-5 (Fall 1:08)

Round 5 – Dayton Davis (Ellsworth ) 1-4 won by fall over Lucas Hecker (Hays) 0-5 (Fall 1:11)

 

132

Creighton Newell (5-2) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 – Creighton Newell (Hays) 5-2 won by fall over Trenton Howelll (Stockton) 7-9 (Fall 4:43)

Round 2 – Creighton Newell (Hays) 5-2 won by fall over Tyson Palmer (Stockton) 0-11 (Fall 2:40)

Round 3 – Creighton Newell (Hays) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Creighton Newell (Hays) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Creighton Newell (Hays) 5-2 won by fall over Jacob Windholz (Russell) 11-4 (Fall 0:55)

 

138

Hazen Keener (4-4) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 1 – Justin Henderson (Chapman) 9-7 won by decision over Hazen Keener (Hays) 4-4 (Dec 5-2)

Round 2 – Hazen Keener (Hays) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Hazen Keener (Hays) 4-4 won by fall over Eryk Andalon (Ellsworth ) 1-3 (Fall 3:14)

Round 4 – Chantz Vath (Lincoln High School) 14-0 won by fall over Hazen Keener (Hays) 4-4 (Fall 1:32)

Round 5 – Hazen Keener (Hays) 4-4 won by fall over Caleb Powers (Russell) 0-4 (Fall 0:57)

 

145

Blake Stieben (6-2) placed 2nd.

Round 1 – Blake Stieben (Hays) 6-2 won by decision over Deyton Bedore (Stockton) 4-5 (Dec 5-0)

Round 2 – Blake Stieben (Hays) 6-2 won by fall over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth ) 3-5 (Fall 2:35)

Round 3 – Blake Stieben (Hays) 6-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Blake Stieben (Hays) 6-2 won by tech fall over Jonathan DeLaCruz (Ellsworth ) 0-4 (TF-1.5 2:38 (17-1))

Round 5 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 8-0 won by fall over Blake Stieben (Hays) 6-2 (Fall 5:39)

 

145

Kyle Casper (8-0) placed 1st and scored 21.5 team points.

Round 1 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 8-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 8-0 won by fall over Jonathan DeLaCruz (Ellsworth ) 0-4 (Fall 1:32)

Round 3 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 8-0 won by fall over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth ) 3-5 (Fall 0:51)

Round 4 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 8-0 won by tech fall over Deyton Bedore (Stockton) 4-5 (TF-1.5 5:25 (17-2))

Round 5 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 8-0 won by fall over Blake Stieben (Hays) 6-2 (Fall 5:39)

 

152

Brayden Grizzle (7-2) placed 2nd.

Round 1 – Brayden Grizzle (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Marshall Hurlbut (Lincoln High School) 1-7 (Fall 2:43)

Round 2 – Brayden Grizzle (Hays) 7-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Brayden Grizzle (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Caden Pfeifer (Russell) 7-4 (Fall 2:46)

Championship Bracket – Brayden Grizzle (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Colton Crable (Chapman) 5-11 (Fall 2:40)

1st Place Match – Landon Summers (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Brayden Grizzle (Hays) 7-2 (Fall 4:29)

 

152

Landon Summers (7-2) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

Round 1 – Landon Summers (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Brayden Nuss (Russell) 0-4 (Fall 0:55)

Round 2 – Landon Summers (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Brad Vopat (Ellsworth ) 2-2 (Fall 1:13)

Round 3 – Landon Summers (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Colton Crable (Chapman) 5-11 (Fall 3:00)

Championship Bracket – Landon Summers (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Caden Pfeifer (Russell) 7-4 (Fall 1:23)

1st Place Match – Landon Summers (Hays) 7-2 won by fall over Brayden Grizzle (Hays) 7-2 (Fall 4:29)

 

160

Kreighton Meyers (5-1) placed 1st and scored 19.5 team points.

Round 1 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 5-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 5-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 5-1 won by fall over Brady Zsuzsics (Lincoln High School) 0-11 (Fall 0:43)

Round 4 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 5-1 won by fall over Gabe Fenn (Lincoln High School) 3-9 (Fall 1:10)

Round 5 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 5-1 won by tech fall over Jesse Whitmer (Russell) 6-7 (TF-1.5 2:57 (15-0))

 

170

Dalton Dale (4-2) placed 2nd.

Round 1 – Chase Voth (Hays) 4-2 won by fall over Dalton Dale (Hays) 4-2 (Fall 2:32)

Round 2 – Chase Voth (Hays) 4-2 won by fall over Dalton Dale (Hays) 4-2 (Fall 2:12)

 

170

Chase Voth (4-2) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Chase Voth (Hays) 4-2 won by fall over Dalton Dale (Hays) 4-2 (Fall 2:32)

Round 2 – Chase Voth (Hays) 4-2 won by fall over Dalton Dale (Hays) 4-2 (Fall 2:12)

 

182

DaVontai Robinson (2-1) placed 2nd and scored 12.5 team points.

Round 1 – DaVontai Robinson (Hays) 2-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – DaVontai Robinson (Hays) 2-1 won by decision over Rylan Basart (Stockton) 9-8 (Dec 7-4)

Round 3 – Chance Hayden (Chapman) 7-1 won by fall over DaVontai Robinson (Hays) 2-1 (Fall 4:22)

Round 4 – DaVontai Robinson (Hays) 2-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – DaVontai Robinson (Hays) 2-1 won by fall over Gavin Tully (Ellsworth ) 0-8 (Fall 1:16)

 

195

Cole Schroeder (7-1) placed 1st and scored 22.5 team points.

Round 1 – Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by fall over Christian Soliz (Russell) 1-4 (Fall 1:07)

Round 2 – Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by fall over Dalton Cooper (Lincoln High School) 1-4 (Fall 3:06)

Round 3 – Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by fall over Jerry Marinhagen (Lincoln High School) 1-4 (Fall 1:13)

Round 4 – Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by fall over Cole Martinez (Chapman) 6-6 (Fall 2:58)

Round 5 – Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by decision over Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 11-5 (Dec 4-2)

 

220

Gavin Nutting (5-4) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Gavin Nutting (Hays) 5-4 won by fall over Kenton Myers (Lincoln High School) 2-11 (Fall 0:46)

Round 2 – Gavin Nutting (Hays) 5-4 won by fall over Blake Hoss (Russell) 3-11 (Fall 1:23)

Round 3 – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 13-3 won by fall over Gavin Nutting (Hays) 5-4 (Fall 2:28)

Championship Bracket – Gavin Nutting (Hays) 5-4 won by fall over Tra Barrientes (Lincoln High School) 10-4 (Fall 4:57)

1st Place Match – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 13-3 won by fall over Gavin Nutting (Hays) 5-4 (Fall 5:59)

 

220

Colter Conger (4-4) placed 4th.

Round 1 – Colter Conger (Hays) 4-4 won by fall over Sam Princ (Lincoln High School) 6-7 (Fall 0:34)

Round 2 – Colter Conger (Hays) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Tra Barrientes (Lincoln High School) 10-4 won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) 4-4 (Fall 5:47)

Championship Bracket – Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 13-3 won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) 4-4 (Fall 2:21)

3rd Place Match – Tra Barrientes (Lincoln High School) 10-4 won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) 4-4 (Fall 0:56)

 

19mfagan@usd489.com