Boys swim takes fourth at WAC

Junior+Marshall+Perryman+swimming+backstroke.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Boys swim takes fourth at WAC

Junior Marshall Perryman swimming backstroke.

Junior Marshall Perryman swimming backstroke.

Courtesy Photo

Junior Marshall Perryman swimming backstroke.

Courtesy Photo

Courtesy Photo

Junior Marshall Perryman swimming backstroke.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






This year’s Western Athletic Conference (WAC) for boys swim was held in Garden City on Friday, Feb. 9.

The meet was originally scheduled to be hosted in Hays on Thursday, Feb. 8, but was rescheduled due to inclement weather in Hays.

“This being my last WAC is really bittersweet,” Senior Scout Perryman said, “On the one hand I’m not having to train for swim anymore when I don’t want to, on the other hand I don’t get to swim with the homies anymore and that’s sad.”

Hays placed fourth out of five teams overall.

Perryman said he wasn’t very impressed with how the team did at the meet.

“I think we did okay, I would’ve like to have done better,” Perryman said, “At the beginning of the year I wanted to win WAC, but to be fair we weren’t really at full strength. We lost Isaac early on, and then everyone was kind of sick at one point. With what we had we did okay, and we all improved times which is fine too.”

200 Medley Relay – Ashton Koerner, Andrew Prine, Dustin Rajewski, Chris Isbell (2:40.96) 9th

200 Freestyle – Carson Ackerman (2:42.40) 9th, Kayson Unsworth (2:46.93) 10th, Marshall Perryman (DQ)

200 Individual Medley – N/A

50 Freestyle – Scout Perryman (26.16) 8th, Brett Bowles (26.42) 9th, Marshall Perryman (28.66) 12th

100 Butterfly – Dustin Rajewski (1:44.30) 11th

100 Freestyle – Brett Bowles (57.43) 6th, Scout Perryman (1:00.29) 8th, Matt Goodale (1:03.08) 11th

500 Freestyle – N/A

200 Freestyle Relay – Brett Bowles, Marshall Perryman, Matt Goodale, Scout Perryman (1:45.48) 5th, Alvaro Esnaola, Adam King, Kayson Unsworth, Carson Ackerman (1:58.65) 8th, Chris Goodale, Tate Kaiser, Treyton Schumacher, Andrew Prine (DQ)

100 Backstroke – Adam King (1:19.64) 8th, Matt Goodale (1:20.28) 9th, Dustin Rajewski (1:42.82) 14th

100 Breaststroke – Kayson Unsworth (1:29.07) 8th, Chris Goodale (1:34.27) 9th, Andrew Prine (1:37.07) 11th

400 Freestyle Relay – Brett Bowles, Marshall Perryman, Matt Goodale, Scout Perryman (4:06.40) 6th, Alvaro Esnaola, Adam King, Kayson Unsworth, Carson Ackerman (4:54.00) 8th

21mmcbride@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email