Mathletes place first at Math Relays

The+Mathletes+competed+at+Fort+Hays+State+University+on+Thursday%2C+Nov.+14.+The+team+placed+first.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Mathletes place first at Math Relays

The Mathletes competed at Fort Hays State University on Thursday, Nov. 14. The team placed first.

The Mathletes competed at Fort Hays State University on Thursday, Nov. 14. The team placed first.

The Mathletes competed at Fort Hays State University on Thursday, Nov. 14. The team placed first.

The Mathletes competed at Fort Hays State University on Thursday, Nov. 14. The team placed first.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Hays High Mathletes competed in Fort Hays State University math relays on Thursday, Nov. 14. The team finished first place overall in the 4-5-6A division.

“I was excited with so many students and schools participating,” instructor Dustin Dreher said. “Taking first is always the goal.”

Students participate in events recommended by the teacher. The team went against 40 different schools with around 700 students from across Kansas.

“There are always a lot of extremely bright, talented students at the Relays, and us repeating as champions shows that we have some excellent students at our school as well,” Dreher said. “It also shows that we have amazing math teachers here at HHS, HMS, and at the elementary schools.”

Event 1: Using Number Sense:

Freshmen: First – Anthony Arial, Fifth – Chase Summers, Ninth – Bradyn Dreher

Sophomores: Seventh – Jada Thomas

Juniors: Second – Andrew Duke

Seniors: Fourth – Carson Ackerman

Event 2: Trigonometry (Juniors and Seniors only)

Juniors: First – Andrew Duke

Seniors:  10th – Team of Carson Ackerman, Nathan Erbert and Alexis White

Event 3: Algebraic Manipulations

Freshmen:  First – Anthony Arial

Sophomores:  Seventh – Jada Thomas

Juniors:  First – Team of Andrew Duke, Dalyn Schwartz and Ashley Vilaysing

Seniors:  Third – Team of Carson Ackerman, Nathan Erbert and Lynsie Hansen

Event 4: Informal Geometry and Measurement

Sophomores: Seventh – Jada Thomas, Fifth- Team of Anthony Arial, Carson Kieffer and Wes Oakley

Juniors:  First – Andrew Duke

Seniors:  Fifth – Team of Nathan Erbert, Lynsie Hansen and Taylor Weidenhaft

Event 5: Applications of Algebra and Arithmetic

Freshmen:  Third – Team of Anthony Arial, Bradyn Dreher and Chase Summers

Sophomores:  Second – Team of Carson Kieffer, Wes Oakley and Jada Thomas

Juniors:  First – Andrew Duke

Event 6: Calculations with Calculators

Freshmen:  First – Team of Anthony Arial, Bradyn Dreher and Chase Summers

Sophomores:  Fourth – Carson Kieffer

Juniors:  First- Andrew Duke, Fifth- Team of Zach Chance, Marrissa Raynesford and Ashley Vilaysing

Seniors:  Ninth – Carson Ackerman, 10th – Nathan Erbert

21mmcbride@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email