Lady Indians swimmers take third in first meet at Salina

Senior+Alex+Hagerman+prepares+for+her+race.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Lady Indians swimmers take third in first meet at Salina

Senior Alex Hagerman prepares for her race.

Senior Alex Hagerman prepares for her race.

Hanna Dannar

Senior Alex Hagerman prepares for her race.

Hanna Dannar

Hanna Dannar

Senior Alex Hagerman prepares for her race.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






To kick off their 2019 season, the Lady Indians took third out of seven teams at Salina South on March 22. The teams that attended were Great Bend, Salina South, Junction City, Salina Central, Hutchinson and Sacred Heart.

“For the first swim meet I think we did pretty good,” Senior Alex Hagerman said. “This year we have a lot bigger of a team so we were able to place which was a super awesome experience. I think out relays are all starting to work together better and it’s great. I am excited.”

This was the first meet that Head Coach Lundmark coached at Hays High.

“I think the team exceeded expectations,” Lundmark said. “They really worked hard and made everyone proud.”

The next meet will be March 28 in Great Bend.

200 Medley Relay – Kaitlyn Christen, Andrea Lopez, Sophia Durham, Alex Hagerman (2:39.09) 7th, Hanna Dannar, Loganne Ditter, Hannah Harman, Megan Flavin (2:43.48) 8th, Sydney Wittkorn, Caitlin Leiker, Mikiah Mermis, Kayli Potter (2:56.40) 9th

200 Freestyle – Caitlin Leiker (2:57.22) 7th, Alex Hagerman (2:57.61) 8th, Sierra Smith (3:03.62) 11th

200 Individual Medley – Megan Flavin (2:42.64) 2nd, Sophia Durham (3:16.99) 7th

50 Freestyle – Sophia Durham (33.76) 11th, Taylor Deines (34.80) 13th, Paige Zamecnik (36.86), Paige Beamer (38.73), Jada Thomas (39.07), Willow Arnold (39.07), Katie Tinkel (41.30),  Alora Arnold (42.96), Rosa Enloe (47.08)

100 Butterfly – Hannah Harman (1:53.92) 7th, Mikiah Mermis (2:06.92) 8th

100 Freestyle – Sierra Smith (1:17.12) 8th, Kaitlyn Christen (1:20.37) 9th, Loganne Ditter (1:22.17) 10th, Taylor Deines (1:19.75), Myranda Berner (1:22.67), Andrea Lopez (1:27.48), Kayli Potter (1:28.20), Hannah Harman (1:30.06), Jada Thomas (1:35.30), Alora Arnold (1:35.77), Katie Tinkel (1:38.38)

500 Freestyle – Megan Flavin (6:16.94) 1st, Hanna Dannar (8:05.80) 9th

200 Freestyle Relay – Sophia Durham, Taylor Deines, Andrea Lopez, Sierra Smith (2:17.54) 6th, Alex Hagerman, Mikiah Mermis, Hannah Durham, Katie Tinkel (2:37.11) 11th, Paige Zamecnik, Rosa Enloe, Paige Beamer, Willow Arnold (2:44.62) 13th

100 Backstroke – Kaitlyn Christen (1:31.72) 7th, Hanna Dannar (1:33.06) 8th, Sydney Wittkorn (1:44.20) 13th, Kayli Potter (1:41.92), Rosa Enloe (1:57.71), Hannah Durham (1:58.52), Gracie Wente (DQ)

100 Breaststroke – Loganne Ditter (1:38.88) 10th, Andrea Lopez (1:52.93) 12th, Caitlin Leiker (1:49.72), Ale Hagerman (1:50.65), Gracie Wente (1:52.76), Sydney Wittkorn (2:03.93), Myranda Berner (DQ)

400 Freestyle Relay –  Hannah Harman, Loganne Ditter, Hanna Dannar, Megan Flavin (5:29.16) 6th, Katie Tinkel, Taylor Deines, Kayli Potter, Myranda Berner (5:50.46) 7th, Sydney Wittkorn, Hannah Durham, Kaitlyn Christen, Sierra Smith (5:56.69) 9th

19sperryman@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email