Swim team places ninth at Manhattan

Blade+Goering+swimming+his+200+yd+freestyle+event
Back to Article
Back to Article

Swim team places ninth at Manhattan

Blade Goering swimming his 200 yd freestyle event

Blade Goering swimming his 200 yd freestyle event

Scout Perryman

Blade Goering swimming his 200 yd freestyle event

Scout Perryman

Scout Perryman

Blade Goering swimming his 200 yd freestyle event

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Good feelings all around as the Boys Swim team 200 yd relay finally swims a state consideration time of 1:43.78 at their final regular season meet.

Swimming Indians swam hard for their 9th place finish at Manhattan in their most competitive meet since the Topeka Invite. Manhattan hosted 15 swim teams. This is the second time this season, the swim team has been in Manhattan.

The final meet before state will be WAC on Feb. 8. It will be hosted by Great Bend.

200 Medley Relay – Marshall Perryman, Brett Bowles, Isaac Smith, Scout Perryman (2:02.73) 14th

200 Freestyle – Blade Goering (2:33.40) 27th, Carson Ackerman (2:33.78) 28th

200 Individual Medley – Isaac Smith (2:15.17) 2nd

50 Freestyle – Scout Perryman (26.13) 18th, Brett Bowles (26.51) 21st, Zach Miller (28.42) 32nd

100 Butterfly – Isaac Smith (57.07) 3rd, Scout Perryman (DQ)

100 Freestyle – Brett Bowles (57.56) 17th, Kayson Unsworth (1:12.14) 37th, Matt Goodale (1:12.87) 39th

500 Freestyle – Carson Ackerman (6:51.66) 22nd, Dillon Gray (8:24.55) 30th

200 Freestyle Relay – Blade Goering, Brett Bowles, Scout Perryman, Isaac Smith (1:43.78) 9th, Dillion Gray, Andrew Prine, Skylar Zimmerman, Zach Miller (DQ)

100 Backstroke – Matt Goodale (1:30.08) 31st

100 Breaststroke – Kayson Unsworth (1:30.77) 33rd, Skylar Zimmerman (1:35.48) 35th, Andrew Prine (1:39.71) 36th

400 Freestyle Relay – Kayson Unsworth, Matt Goodale, Carson Ackerman, Blade Goering (4:50.63) 24th

19sperryman@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email