Six wrestlers headed to State after Regional Tournament

Senior+Chase+Voth+wrestling+at+home+for+the+Bob+Kuhn.+He+is+one+of+the+six+who+qualified+for+state+this+past+weekend.+
Back to Article
Back to Article

Six wrestlers headed to State after Regional Tournament

Senior Chase Voth wrestling at home for the Bob Kuhn. He is one of the six who qualified for state this past weekend.

Senior Chase Voth wrestling at home for the Bob Kuhn. He is one of the six who qualified for state this past weekend.

Jacob Maska

Senior Chase Voth wrestling at home for the Bob Kuhn. He is one of the six who qualified for state this past weekend.

Jacob Maska

Jacob Maska

Senior Chase Voth wrestling at home for the Bob Kuhn. He is one of the six who qualified for state this past weekend.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Indian wrestling team had six wrestlers qualify at the Regional Tournament to continue on to compete at the State Tournament that will be held at Park City Feb. 22-23.

The six wrestlers were Senior Kreighton Meyers  who placed fourth at 160 pound, 182 pounder freshmen Gavin Meyers placing fourth, also placing fourth freshman Gavin Nutting at 220 pounds. The final fourth place finisher at 285 pounder was senior Logan Schulte, then senior Chase Voth placed fifth at 170 pounds, and rounding out the group is senior Cole Schroeder at 195 placing sixth.

 

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Dopps of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Scott Radke of McPherson
  • 3rd Place – Carson Wheeler of Maize
  • 4th Place – Kreighton Meyers of Hays
  • 5th Place – Nicholas Bahm of Arkansas City
  • 6th Place – Matthew Morrell of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
  • 7th Place – Brandon Jeffries of Salina-South
  • 8th Place – Cooper Chard of Salina-Central

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 38-7, Jr. over Scott Radke (McPherson) 36-2, Sr. (UTB 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Wheeler (Maize) 39-8, Jr. over Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 30-12, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Bahm (Arkansas City) 12-7, Jr. over Matthew Morrell (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 26-15, So. (SV-1 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Brandon Jeffries (Salina-South) 21-14, So. over Cooper Chard (Salina-Central) 27-17, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Fisher of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Britton MacLaughlin of Arkansas City
  • 3rd Place – Dante Harper of Newton
  • 4th Place – Ryan Murphy of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
  • 5th Place – Chase Voth of Hays
  • 6th Place – Jonah Clarke of McPherson
  • 7th Place – Cayman Munson of Salina-Central
  • 8th Place – Charlie Frisch of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

1st Place Match

  • Troy Fisher (Goddard) 25-3, Sr. over Britton MacLaughlin (Arkansas City) 27-17, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dante Harper (Newton) 30-10, Sr. over Ryan Murphy (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 25-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Voth (Hays) 24-13, Sr. over Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 33-10, Jr. (MD 13-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 28-17, Jr. over Charlie Frisch (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 24-20, Jr. (Fall 3:09)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Haas of Maize
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Atkins of Goddard
  • 3rd Place – Landon Frantz of McPherson
  • 4th Place – Gavin Meyers of Hays
  • 5th Place – Lynauz Cox of Maize-South
  • 6th Place – Micah Carter of Wichita-Northwest
  • 7th Place – Brogan Klein of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • 8th Place – Gavin Lough of Arkansas City

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Haas (Maize) 40-1, So. over Cayden Atkins (Goddard) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Frantz (McPherson) 30-8, Jr. over Gavin Meyers (Hays) 15-4, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Lynauz Cox (Maize-South) 32-12, Jr. over Micah Carter (Wichita-Northwest) 22-17, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Brogan Klein (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 31-14, Sr. over Gavin Lough (Arkansas City) 22-20, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylon Peters of Salina-Central
  • 2nd Place – Brady Bockover of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
  • 3rd Place – Deston Miller of Arkansas City
  • 4th Place – Mason Thrash of McPherson
  • 5th Place – Mason Ross of Wichita-Northwest
  • 6th Place – Cole Schroeder of Hays
  • 7th Place – Ashton Ngo of Andover
  • 8th Place – Dallas Gould of Valley Center

1st Place Match

  • Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) 32-2, Sr. over Brady Bockover (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Deston Miller (Arkansas City) 24-10, Jr. over Mason Thrash (McPherson) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 26-7, So. over Cole Schroeder (Hays) 25-5, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

7th Place Match

  • Ashton Ngo (Andover) 5-3, So. over Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 21-22, Fr. (Fall 2:04)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Hendrickson of Newton
  • 2nd Place – Josh Carter of Wichita-Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Maximus Shannon of Arkansas City
  • 4th Place – Gavin Nutting of Hays
  • 5th Place – Gabe Arredondo of Wichita-Bishop Carroll
  • 6th Place – Trenton Willert of Goddard
  • 7th Place – LJ Flax of Goddard-Eisenhower
  • 8th Place – Kourtney Craig of McPherson

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 33-0, Sr. over Josh Carter (Wichita-Northwest) 26-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:33 (21-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Maximus Shannon (Arkansas City) 30-14, So. over Gavin Nutting (Hays) 30-13, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Arredondo (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 22-12, Jr. over Trenton Willert (Goddard) 37-13, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • LJ Flax (Goddard-Eisenhower) 31-5, Sr. over Kourtney Craig (McPherson) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Hicks of Wichita-Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Tony Caldwell of Valley Center
  • 3rd Place – Jake Quiggle of Maize
  • 4th Place – Logan Schulte of Hays
  • 5th Place – Alex Perkins of McPherson
  • 6th Place – Terrell Morris of Arkansas City
  • 7th Place – Caylen Lowery of Wichita-Heights
  • 8th Place – Derek Yuza of Goddard-Eisenhower

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Hicks (Wichita-Northwest) 32-1, Sr. over Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Quiggle (Maize) 39-6, Sr. over Logan Schulte (Hays) 23-8, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Perkins (McPherson) 26-7, Jr. over Terrell Morris (Arkansas City) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Caylen Lowery (Wichita-Heights) 19-15, Jr. over Derek Yuza (Goddard-Eisenhower) 21-16, So. (Dec 1-0)

 

19mfagan@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email