Indian Wrestling takes second at the Lincoln Invitational

Junior+Chase+Voth+competing+at+home+vs+Pratt.+The+Indian+wrestling+team+will+compete+at+home+on+Jan.+4.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Indian Wrestling takes second at the Lincoln Invitational

Junior Chase Voth competing at home vs Pratt. The Indian wrestling team will compete at home on Jan. 4.

Junior Chase Voth competing at home vs Pratt. The Indian wrestling team will compete at home on Jan. 4.

Hannah Harman

Junior Chase Voth competing at home vs Pratt. The Indian wrestling team will compete at home on Jan. 4.

Hannah Harman

Hannah Harman

Junior Chase Voth competing at home vs Pratt. The Indian wrestling team will compete at home on Jan. 4.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Indian wrestling team competed at the Lincoln Invitational where they placed second with a score of 168. It followed Chapman which had the score of 181, while Ellsworth took third with 102. Placing fourth with 47.5 was Russell, followed by Osborne with 39.5. Lincoln finished at the bottom with 10 points.

 

Individual:

106

Jordan Zimmerman (10-5) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 – Jordan Zimmerman (Hays) 10-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Jordan Zimmerman (Hays) 10-5 won by fall over Teagon Nienke (Ellsworth ) 7-6 (Fall 0:34)

Round 3 – Stephan Baldwin (Russell) 10-4 won by decision over Jordan Zimmerman (Hays) 10-5 (Dec 5-2)

Round 5 – Jordan Zimmerman (Hays) 10-5 won by fall over Ethan Diercks (Chapman) 0-11 (Fall 1:45)

120

Corey Hale (10-5) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 – Corey Hale (Hays) 10-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Corey Hale (Hays) 10-5 won by fall over Tyson Hall (Ellsworth ) 4-4 (Fall 0:29)

Round 3 – Colin Henderson (Chapman) 13-2 won by fall over Corey Hale (Hays) 10-5 (Fall 0:30)

Round 5 – Corey Hale (Hays) 10-5 won by fall over Grant Karlin (Hays) 3-12 (Fall 0:11)

120

Grant Karlin (3-12) placed 4th and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Tyson Hall (Ellsworth ) 4-4 won by fall over Grant Karlin (Hays) 3-12 (Fall 0:32)

Round 3 – Grant Karlin (Hays) 3-12 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Colin Henderson (Chapman) 13-2 won by fall over Grant Karlin (Hays) 3-12 (Fall 0:53)

Round 5 – Corey Hale (Hays) 10-5 won by fall over Grant Karlin (Hays) 3-12 (Fall 0:11)

126

Esgar Cano (3-5) placed 5th.

Round 1 – Chandler Schoenberger (Russell) 12-4 won by fall over Esgar Cano (Hays) 3-5 (Fall 1:34)

Round 3 – Cesar Macias (Hays) 2-2 won by fall over Esgar Cano (Hays) 3-5 (Fall 0:15)

Round 4 – Tye Paluso (Chapman) 11-1 won by fall over Esgar Cano (Hays) 3-5 (Fall 1:13)

Round 5 – Ethan Pflughoeft (Ellsworth ) 3-11 won by fall over Esgar Cano (Hays) 3-5 (Fall 0:46)

126

Cesar Macias (2-2) placed 3rd and scored 9.50 team points.

Round 1 – Cesar Macias (Hays) 2-2 won by decision over Ethan Pflughoeft (Ellsworth ) 3-11 (Dec 8-1)

Round 2 – Tye Paluso (Chapman) 11-1 won by major decision over Cesar Macias (Hays) 2-2 (MD 10-2)

Round 3 – Cesar Macias (Hays) 2-2 won by fall over Esgar Cano (Hays) 3-5 (Fall 0:15)

Round 4 – Chandler Schoenberger (Russell) 12-4 won by major decision over Cesar Macias (Hays) 2-2 (MD 13-3)

132

Blake Stieben (8-6) placed 2nd and scored 13.00 team points.

Round 1 – Blake Stieben (Hays) 8-6 won by decision over Caleb Powers (Russell) 8-8 (Dec 5-2)

Round 3 – Blake Stieben (Hays) 8-6 won by decision over Nick Smith (Ellsworth ) 0-6 (Dec 37-35)

Round 4 – Kyle Hummel (Chapman) 8-3 won by decision over Blake Stieben (Hays) 8-6 (Dec 11-5)

Round 5 – Blake Stieben (Hays) 8-6 won by fall over Eryk Andalon (Ellsworth ) 5-5 (Fall 3:02)

138

Tadin Flinn (3-5) placed 2nd and scored 12.50 team points.

Round 1 – Tadin Flinn (Hays) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Tadin Flinn (Hays) 3-5 won by decision over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth ) 1-6 (Dec 7-4)

Round 3 – Justin Henderson (Chapman) 8-6 won by decision over Tadin Flinn (Hays) 3-5 (Dec 9-2)

Round 5 – Tadin Flinn (Hays) 3-5 won by fall over Timmy Greenwood (Ellsworth ) 0-11 (Fall 1:16)

145

Kyle Casper (11-5) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.

Round 1 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 11-5 won by fall over Jacob Greenwood (Ellsworth ) 1-4 (Fall 1:14)

Round 2 – Spencer Heise (Osborne) 18-0 won by fall over Kyle Casper (Hays) 11-5 (Fall 1:09)

Round 3 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 11-5 won by fall over Brendan Witt (Chapman) 8-9 (Fall 3:10)

Round 4 – Kyle Casper (Hays) 11-5 won by injury default over Caden Pfeifer (Russell) 7-9 (Inj. 0:00)

152

Landon Summers (8-7) placed 2nd and scored 12.50 team points.

Round 1 – Landon Summers (Hays) 8-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – David Damm (Chapman) 4-4 won by decision over Landon Summers (Hays) 8-7 (Dec 7-4)

Round 3 – Landon Summers (Hays) 8-7 won by decision over Nathan Casper (Hays) 7-4 (Dec 2-0)

Round 5 – Landon Summers (Hays) 8-7 won by fall over Landon Curnutt (Ellsworth ) 0-4 (Fall 1:27)

152

Nathan Casper (7-4) placed 3rd.

Round 2 – Nathan Casper (Hays) 7-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Landon Summers (Hays) 8-7 won by decision over Nathan Casper (Hays) 7-4 (Dec 2-0)

Round 4 – Nathan Casper (Hays) 7-4 won by major decision over Landon Curnutt (Ellsworth ) 0-4 (MD 10-2)

Round 5 – David Damm (Chapman) 4-4 won by fall over Nathan Casper (Hays) 7-4 (Fall 1:02)

160

Kreighton Meyers (11-3) placed 1st and scored 16.50 team points.

Round 1 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 11-3 won by fall over Tyler Romero (Ellsworth ) 3-5 (Fall 3:17)

Round 3 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 11-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 11-3 won by decision over Mitchell Tiller (Chapman) 5-5 (Dec 4-2)

Round 5 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) 11-3 received a bye () (Bye)

170

Taron Burkhart (2-5) placed 3rd and scored 7.00 team points.

Round 1 – Erik Lemon (Chapman) 11-3 won by tech fall over Taron Burkhart (Hays) 2-5 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

Round 3 – Taron Burkhart (Hays) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 – Zac Schneider (Ellsworth ) 8-0 won by fall over Taron Burkhart (Hays) 2-5 (Fall 5:02)

Round 5 – Taron Burkhart (Hays) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

182

Chase Voth (11-4) placed 2nd and scored 12.50 team points.

Round 1 – Chase Voth (Hays) 11-4 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Chase Voth (Hays) 11-4 won by decision over Chance Hayden (Chapman) 2-4 (Dec 3-2)

Round 3 – Roxton Brown (Osborne) 14-1 won by major decision over Chase Voth (Hays) 11-4 (MD 13-5)

Round 5 – Chase Voth (Hays) 11-4 won by fall over Clayton Vague (Ellsworth ) 2-9 (Fall 1:11)

195

Colter Conger (3-13) placed 4th and scored 4.50 team points.

Round 1 – Colter Conger (Hays) 3-13 won by decision over Jerry Marinhagen (Lincoln High School) 0-4 (Dec 10-7)

Round 2 – Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 7-4 won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) 3-13 (Fall 1:02)

Round 3 – Ethan Curnutt (Ellsworth ) 6-2 won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) 3-13 (Fall 1:10)

Round 5 – Brayden Ford (Russell) 5-10 won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) 3-13 (Fall 0:30)

220

Trey VanPelt (13-2) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 – Trey VanPelt (Hays) 13-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 – Trey VanPelt (Hays) 13-2 won by fall over Austin Moore (Hays) 5-7 (Fall 0:54)

Round 3 – Zachary Ferris (Chapman) 13-2 won by decision over Trey VanPelt (Hays) 13-2 (Dec 4-3)

Round 5 – Trey VanPelt (Hays) 13-2 won by fall over Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth ) 4-5 (Fall 1:06)

220

Austin Moore (5-7) placed 4th.

Round 1 – Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth ) 4-5 won by fall over Austin Moore (Hays) 5-7 (Fall 0:51)

Round 2 – Trey VanPelt (Hays) 13-2 won by fall over Austin Moore (Hays) 5-7 (Fall 0:54)

Round 4 – Austin Moore (Hays) 5-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Zachary Ferris (Chapman) 13-2 won by fall over Austin Moore (Hays) 5-7 (Fall 0:16)

285

Logan Schulte (13-1) placed 1st and scored 18.00 team points.

Round 1 – Logan Schulte (Hays) 13-1 won by fall over Tra Barrientes (Lincoln High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:35)

Round 2 – Logan Schulte (Hays) 13-1 won by fall over Tra Barrientes (Lincoln High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:27)

19mfagan@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email