Tribe Broadcasting places second overall at Kansas Association of Broadcasters student competition

Tribe+Broadcasting+students+won+nine+awards+with+five+first+place+awards%2C+two+second+place+awards+and+two+third+place+awards.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Tribe Broadcasting places second overall at Kansas Association of Broadcasters student competition

Tribe Broadcasting students won nine awards with five first place awards, two second place awards and two third place awards.

Tribe Broadcasting students won nine awards with five first place awards, two second place awards and two third place awards.

Courtesy Photo

Tribe Broadcasting students won nine awards with five first place awards, two second place awards and two third place awards.

Courtesy Photo

Courtesy Photo

Tribe Broadcasting students won nine awards with five first place awards, two second place awards and two third place awards.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Tribe Broadcasting competed in the Kansas Association of Broadcasters student competition and placed second overall with nine projects placing.

“I was very pleased with how we did at the KAB’s this year,” instructor Dan Balman said. “We sent in 19 entries and placed with nine, much better than what we did last year and it’s probably one of the better years we’ve had in a while.”

One senior, seven juniors and two sophomores placed meaning the majority of those people will be returning next year.

“We had some younger kids place this year, which I think is good for our program, as long as they stick around and continue to grow I could see a repeat of what happened this year in future years,” Balman said.

This year is junior Carson Ackerman’s second year winning the state title in the play by play category.

“I am pleased to go back to back and defend my state title in play by play, and proud of the program and team as a whole,” Ackerman said.

The results are as follows:

60 second PSA (radio): Isaiah Schindler, first place

Sports play by play (radio): Carson Ackerman, first

Entertainment (radio):  Tommy Brooks and Adrian Drees, first place

Public affairs (television): Alicia Feyerherm and Allison Brooks, first place

Sports play by play (television): Carson Ackerson, first place

News (television): Carson Ackerman, Derrick Aragon and Maddie Lohmeyer, second place

Documentary (television): Megan Flavin and Maddie Lohmeyer, second place

DJ Check (radio): Derrick Aragon and Carson Ackerman, third place

Sports promo (television): Megan Flavin and Maddie Lohmeyer, third place

21abrooks@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email