Boys swim takes fifth at Salina South Invitational

The+swim+boys+rush+to+finish+their+breast+stroke+race.+
Back to Article
Back to Article

Boys swim takes fifth at Salina South Invitational

The swim boys rush to finish their breast stroke race.

The swim boys rush to finish their breast stroke race.

The swim boys rush to finish their breast stroke race.

The swim boys rush to finish their breast stroke race.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The boys swim team competed at Salina South on Thursday, Jan. 9, placing fifth overall.

The team received state consideration for their 200 medley relay. Other results are as follows:

200 Medley Relay – Zachary Smith, Marshall Perryman, Matt Goodale and Isaac Smith (1:45.49) for fourth; Adam King, Chris Goodale, Grayson Walburn and Carson Ackerman (2:10.34) for seventh; Fernando Zarate, Andrew Prine, Dustin Rajewski and Aidan Debey (2:29.75).

200 Freestyle – Anthony Arial (2:47.37) for 10th

50 Freestyle – Matt Goodale (27.34) for 10th, Zachary Smith (27.63) for 11th, Grayson Walburn (27.20), Aidan Debey (28.05), Carson Ackerman (28.12), Seth Sumaya (30.08), Fernando Zarate (30.39), Andrew Prine (33.57), Liam Buller (34.66), Dustin Rajewski (34.73), Kaden McBride (36.37), Ashton Bickle (37.29) and Jude Tippy (37.36).

100 Butterfly – Isaac Smith (57.33) for first and Anthony Arial (1:29.34) for 11th

100 Freestyle – Marshall Perryman (1:01.46) for seventh, Matt Goodale (1:02.59) for eighth, Isaac Smith (1:03.26) for 10th, Adam King (1:01.43), Aidan Debey (1:05.18), Chris Goodale (1:08.10), Seth Sumaya (1:10.73), Kaden McBride (1:23.91) and Jude Tippy (1:27.51).

500 Freestyle – Carson Ackerman (6:53.88) for fifth and Dustin Rajewski (7:51.48) for ninth.

200 Freestyle Relay- Zachary Smith, Marshall Perryman, Matt Goodale and Isaac Smith (1:45.49) for fourth; Chris Goodale, Fernando Zarate, Aidan Debey and Grayson Walburn (1:52.81) for eighth; Anthony Arial, Jude Tippy, Andrew Prine and Seth Sumaya (2:10.56)

100 Backstroke – Adam King (1:14.37) for sixth, Marshall Perryman (1:16.24) for seventh, Liam Buller (1:50.48)

100 Breaststroke – Chris Goodale (1:27.65) for eighth, Andrew Prine (1:30.32) for 11th, Fernando Zarate (1:37.93) and Ashton Bickel (1:44.64).

400 Freestyle Relay – Carson Ackerman, Dustin Rajewski, Anthony Arial and Adam King (4:45.22) for sixth; Liam Buller, Ashton Bickel, Seth Sumaya and Kaden McBride (5:35.51) for eighth

21mmcbride@usd489.com