Forensics team competes at Great Bend, receives second

Senior+Neil+Raynesford+poses+with+the+second+place+plaque+from+the+forensics+tournament+at+Great+Bend+on+March+30.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Forensics team competes at Great Bend, receives second

Senior Neil Raynesford poses with the second place plaque from the forensics tournament at Great Bend on March 30.

Senior Neil Raynesford poses with the second place plaque from the forensics tournament at Great Bend on March 30.

Courtesy Photo

Senior Neil Raynesford poses with the second place plaque from the forensics tournament at Great Bend on March 30.

Courtesy Photo

Courtesy Photo

Senior Neil Raynesford poses with the second place plaque from the forensics tournament at Great Bend on March 30.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The forensics team competed at Great Bend on March 30, receiving second place overall.

The team finished with 13 final medalists and three state qualifiers.

In Program Oral Interpretation, freshmen Jesse McAlvain finished in first and Grace McCord in third, and senior Scout Perryman received fourth place.

Junior Elliott Hoar finished in first for Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking.

Junior Mulu Bannister received first in Serious Solo. Freshman Dustin Rajewski placed third in Informative speech, alongside Perryman, who placed fifth and freshman Clayton Hejny in sixth.

Senior Neil Raynesford placed fourth and McCord placed fifth in Inform 10.

Senior Isaiah Schindler placed third in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking and eighth in Impromptu.

Junior Joanna Carillo placed fifth in Oration.

“Our tournament went really well, and not just because we got second as a team,” instructor Codi Fenwick said. “It was a great tournament because I saw a lot of improvement in our novices from our first meet to now. We also had a lot of positive team bonding, personal growth and dedication.”

20ahillebrand@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email