FFA competes in poultry, entomology competition

FFA+competed+in+a+poultry+and+entomology+competition+on+March+5.+It+was+held+at+Hays+High.
Back to Article
Back to Article

FFA competes in poultry, entomology competition

FFA competed in a poultry and entomology competition on March 5. It was held at Hays High.

FFA competed in a poultry and entomology competition on March 5. It was held at Hays High.

Google Images

FFA competed in a poultry and entomology competition on March 5. It was held at Hays High.

Google Images

Google Images

FFA competed in a poultry and entomology competition on March 5. It was held at Hays High.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The FFA team competed in a poultry judgg competition on March 5. The competition was held at Hays High.

The results are as followed:

#2 Poultry Green Hand Individual:

Hays placed fourth overall.

Freshman Cayden Sanders, 10th

Freshman Taylor Loffredi, 15th

Freshman Monique William, 17th

Freshman Kaleb Neher, 20th

Freshman Grace Redetzke, 28th

#2 Poultry Green Hand Team:

Hays placed fourth overall.

Freshman Cayden Sanders, seventh

Freshman Taylor Loffredi, 11th

Freshman Monique William, 13th

Freshman Kaleb Neher, 16th

Freshman Grace Redetzke, 22nd

#2 Poultry Senior Individual

Hays fourth overall.

Senior Dusty Schneider, fifth

Sophomore Colton Vajnar, seventh

Sophomore Quent Rupp, 31st

#2 Poultry Senior Individual

Hays placed fourth overall.

Senior Dusty Schneider, fifth

Sophomore Colton Vajnar, seventh

Sophomore Quent Rupp, 20th

Entomology Senior Individual

Hays placed second overall.

Senior Elijah Joy, 12th

Senior Dylan Schmidtberger, 15th

Senior Jared Kisner, 16th

Senior Dusty Schneider, 17th

Junior Alex Miller, 25th

Senior Coll Werth, 28th

Senior Kelsi Page, 29th

Sophomore Shayla Meredith, 34th

Junior Jessica Straight, 35th

Junior Matt Younker tied for 37th

Junior Ashton Klaus tied for 37th

Junior Tanner Haselhorst, 39th

Senior Kara Gabel, 42nd

Junior Shayde Mcgnis, 49th

Senior Kelli Arnold, 50th

Junior Maci Fisher, 63rd

Entomology Senior Team

Hays placed second overall.

Senior Elijah Joy, ninth

Senior Dylan Schmidtberger, 11th

Senior Jared Kisner, 12th

Senior Dusty Schneider, 13th

Junior Alex Miller, 21st

Senior Coll Werth, 24th

Entomology All

Hays placed second overall.

Senior Elijah Joy, 17th

Senior Dylan Schmidtberger, 21st

Sophomore Isaac Howard, 22nd

Senior Jared Kisner, 23rd

Senior Dusty Schneider, 24th

Junior Alex Miller, 33rd

Junior Cydney Howell, 35th

Senior Coll Werth, 37th

Senior Kelsi Page, 38th

Sophomore Shayla Meredith, 45th

Junior Jessica Straight, 46th

Junior Ashton Klaus tied for 48th

Junior Matt Younker tied for 48th

Junior Tanner Haselhorst, 50th

Senior Kara Gabel, 55th

Junior Shayde Mcgnis, 64th

Senior Kelli Arnold, 69th

Junior Maci Fisher, 91st

Poultry Team Activity

Hays placed second overall.

Team from Hays tied for first.

Team from Hays, 10th

Freshman Monique William competed in the poultry judging competition.

“First we had a team activity the other green hands (first year FFA students). and then we were split to groups” William said. “Some of the groups judged live chickens, carcasses, or other meats. Then everyone had an exam over the poultry industry as a whole.”

William thought Hays High did very well overall.

“I think Hays High did very well overall, especially considering we didn’t have a whole lot of people,” William said.

21abrull@usd489.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email